Thursday, January 20, 2011

Fasting--Days 17, 18, and 19

Saint Raphael, the Archangel of Divine Healing

I have recently discovered the work of Doreen Virtue, a Ph.D psychologist who has turned to Angels for help in healing her clients. After many years of working with people who were struggling with addiction and other serious issues, Virtue has found that calling on the Angels for help has been far more effective than most of what she learned in her professional training. Virtue saw Angels as a child but lost this ability during her teenage years. Many years later, after a traumatic experience, her ability to see Angels once again returned to her. She now devotes her time to teaching others about Angels and how to connect and communicate with them, having written over 20 books on the subject. I am currently reading her book The Healing Miracles of Archangel Raphael which is so inspiring. It contains one story after another about individuals who were healed of various long or short term illnesses by praying to Archangel Raphael for help.

Archangel Raphael is mentioned in the Book of Tobit (in the Catholic and Orthodox Bibles). A man named Tobit is blind and in such despair over his situation that he wants to die. Another woman named Sarah has been married 7 times and each of her husbands have died on their wedding night. Sarah is so distraught over the situation that she, too, wants to die. Tobit has a son named Tobias who must take a journey to collect money that is owed to his father, and Archangel Raphael appears as a human guide. On the journey, they meet Sarah and Archangel Raphael performs a healing on Sarah to free her of the negative influences that are causing her husbands to die. Once this is accomplished, Tobias and Sarah fall in love and marry. After collecting the money, they all return to Tobit. Raphael then performs a healing process on Tobit which heals his blindness and everyone lives happily ever after...This is the story that gives Archangel Raphael his healing reputation.

Here are a few of the healing stories mentioned in Doreen Virtue's book:

Lena: She had an excruciatingly sore throat for five days and trying to swallow water was agonizing. She could not sleep. Finally, in complete desperation, she got down on her knees at 3:00 AM and begged Archangel Raphael to please heal her. She then lay down was able to go to sleep. When she awoke in the morning, her throat was completely healed.

Lisa: She had suffered from severe menstrual pain for 20 years. She had to take 4 pain pills every 2 hours, but even this did not take away the pain completely. One night while lying in bed, she prayed to Archangel Raphael to heal her. In the silence that followed, she heard a voice instruct her to soak in a warm bath and place her hands on her abdomen while calling upon Archangel Raphael. When she did this, her hands became intensely hot as if Archangel Raphael was sending his healing energy through her hands into her abdomen. Her pain vanished. She was again instructed to do this 2 days prior to her period every month, which she does, and has never again experienced any menstrual pain.

Sandy: She had a cerebral hemorrhage which caused her to have a continual migraine headache for over two years. None of the pain clinics or medications were able to provide her with any relief. She heard about the healing powers of Archangel Raphael and decided to pray to him for help. After doing so, she went outside for some fresh air and after walking for about 15 minutes she noticed something was different but could quite place it, and then she realized that she no longer had a headache. The headache has never returned.

There are many, many more stories like these. I highly recommend the book for those who are interested in the spiritual aspects of healing. Interestingly, Doreen Virtue has gradual moved to raw food diet over the past several years.

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

Day 17 (January 18): My weight was 95, my blood pressure was 98/72, my pulse was 68, and my temperature was 98.2. I only slept 3 hours last night. My pulse was calmer this morning after having my acupuncturist give me a treatment last night. I am at the point in my fast where I have to lay down pretty much all the time, but other that that I am feeling pretty good. Still have moderate lower GI gas, but not bowel activity. Drank 3 quarts of water.

Day 18 (January 19): My weight was 93.8, my blood pressure was 111/70, my pulse was 89, and my temperature was 97.8. Slept 5 hours. The quality of my pulse was described as rapid, bounding, and full. Dr. Klaper gets concerned when it it rapid, bounding, and thin. So I am still doing okay. I notice that right after I wake up in the morning, or after a nap in the afternoon, my pulse seems to be more rapid and it takes about an hour for it to calm down. I am not sure why that is. Overall, I felt really good again today. Moderate GI gas, no bowel activity. Drank 3 quarts of water.

Day 19 (January 20): My weight was 93, my blood pressure was 96/68, my pulse was 80, and my temperature was 97.8. The doctors are impressed with how strong I am and tell me that I am absolutely amazing. Still felt very good today. Moderate GI gas, no bowel activity. Drank 3 quarts of water.

Parasite Update: The radionics pratitioner I am using had a family emergency and was unable to start treating me until last night. In his diagnostic overview, he found all of the parasites that Dr. Hammed Ibraheem found, but he also found two additional ones that Dr. Ibraheem did not find. He also found a high level of inflammation in my gastrointestinal system and said that the parasites were really well embedded in me. I am sort of glad he was not able to start on me right away because that gave some time to see if 18 days of fasting would make much difference in the parasite infect and resultant inflammation, and apparently it did not which is very good information for others who may be wishing to fast in order to get rid of parasites. It is probably best to eradicate the parasites some other way first and then do a fast to heal the gastrointestinal tract.

Blood Work: I got the results of my second blood test back today and my liver enzymes are much more elevated. The doctors said that my body is doing some heavy duty work. AST(SGOT) is 73 on a scale of 0-40 and  the ALT(SGPT) is 58 on a scale of 0-50. My MCH is still high which indicates that I am still deficient in B-12. So far I have had 2 B-12 shots (10,000 mcg each).

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

Love makes everything that is heavy light.

Thomas a Kempis (1380-1471)

3 comments:

Alicia said...

You are very strong and amazing, Esmee! After all you've been through, this must be a walk in the park. It's probably kind of nice not to think about putting food in your body for a while. :0)
I really like Doreen's books as well. I recently read Healing With The Angels, which was really good.
Very interesting about the parasites. I'm not surprised he found some your dr. didn't but I am surprised 18 days of fasting didn't get rid of them. That's good to know.
Sending happy, healing wishes your way,
Alicia

Ben Piper said...

Hi Esmee,

Glad you are keeping on and doing well. I'm curious how the strength of the parasites was determined? Maybe when you're back to full strength we could have a conversation about this issue and what you have learned.
It's fascinating to read about your heart rate fluctuating so much.
Take good care.
Ben

RawDad said...

Amazing account ! Great work - please continue to rest - stay warm - and feel the healing.

You are on an incredible journey - one that very few have the courage to take.

Blessings - Russ.